Sage Essential Oil - Organic

C$14.00

100% Pure Organic Sage Essential Oil


Botanical Name:
 Salvia officinalis
Origin: Spain
Plant Part: Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Cultivation: Certified Organic

Aroma: Sage Essential Oil has a herbaceous scent with strong musty notes.

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Consult of professional before use if pregnant, nursing or suffering from a serious illness. Keep away from children.

Size: 10 ml

 

By Pure Anada, Morden, Manitoba

QTY:



Readers who are looking to make responsible decisions about their health and their impact on the environment can do no better than to look into essential oils. Organic Sage Essential Oil can be used externally to treat a variety of conditions. Read on to find the answers to some of the most frequently asked questions about this product.

What is Sage Oil?
Sage, known scientifically as Salvia Officinalis, is native to southern Europe and the areas surrounding the Mediterranean sea. It has a long and storied history of use as a medicinal plant and was also used during ancient times to prevent food spoilage. The Romans and Greeks even considered it a sacred herb.

What Does it Treat?
Sage oil can be used to treat a variety of common conditions, including fungal infections, bacterial infections, and other skin conditions. It is often used to slow down the visible signs of aging such as wrinkles, cracked skin, and scars as well. Sage is frequently added to soaps, colognes, and perfumes and is used in aromatherapy to address mental fatigue and depression.

What Are its Benefits?
Sage oil has a wide variety of benefits, functioning medically as an antibacterial agent and cosmetically to reduce the visible signs of aging. In one study published by the Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, researchers found that sage was one of two natural herbs that provided maximum benefits against Vancomycin-resistant Enterococci and E. coli. Similar studies have also proven it to be effective against multiple fungal strains. Those who are looking to use sage oil for its cosmetic benefits should note that it also offers protection against wrinkles and fine lines, helps prevent loss of skin elasticity and can be used to minimize the appearance of scars. It is also known to help reduce skin inflammation and works as an effective antiseptic ideal for cleaning sores, ulcers, wounds, and incisions.

How is it Used?
Sage oil should always be diluted prior to use, as many people find that it produces skin irritation when applied topically without dilution. When used for aromatherapy, sage can be vaporized to produce a stimulating effect or dropped into the bathwater to help women cope with menstrual problems and relax the muscles. It should never be taken internally without first consulting with a healthcare professional.

Is it Safe?
It's important to note that sage oil can be dangerous when ingested orally in high concentrations. It contains thujone, which can be hazardous when consumed in large quantities but is otherwise harmless. Those who drink alcohol should also take note of the fact that it can heighten intoxication and those suffering from epilepsy should avoid sage oil, as it is a known stimulant. Pregnant women should also avoid the use of sage, as it causes uterine contractions. Nursing women may also find that it slows breast milk production. Otherwise, sage oil is completely safe to use.

The Take-Away
The topical use of Sage oil is a safe, natural way to tackle a variety of skin conditions. It blends well with Bergamot, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary essential oils. Our Sage essential oil is from Pure Anada's Aroma line and is 100% pure and organic.

Customer Reviews

Based on 0 reviews
5 Star
0% 
0
4 Star
0% 
0
3 Star
0% 
0
2 Star
0% 
0
1 Star
0% 
0
Write a Review
  • Reviews (0)

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!